Privacy Policy

Introduction

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Quickfit Blinds and Curtains as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Quickfit Blinds and Curtains will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Quickfit Blinds and Curtains will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

What does Quickfit Blinds and Curtains do with your personal information?

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains uses your personal information for the purposes of:

            providing our services to you;

            our internal management needs;

            our marketing activities;

            responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

            any other purpose you have consented to; and

            any use which is required or authorized by law.  

Disclosure of personal information

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains may disclose your personal information:

            to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes (excluding marketing activities);

            any person or entity to whom you have consented to Quickfit Blinds and Curtains disclosing your personal information to; and

            any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

      

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service info@quickfitblindsandcurtains.com.au

If you believe that Quickfit Blinds and Curtains holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Quickfit Blinds and Curtains.

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information.

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue.

To opt out of receiving any further communication from Quickfit Blinds and Curtains, email unsubscribe@quickfitblindsandcurtains.com.au

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Quickfit Blinds and Curtains, please contact unsubscribe@quickfitblindsandcurtains.com.au or call us on 0438324670 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Quickfit Blinds and Curtains, 9 Virginia Street, Mornington VIC 3191.

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Quickfit Blinds and Curtains website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Quickfit Blinds and Curtains will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Quickfit Blinds and Curtains website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Quickfit Blinds and Curtains website.

Miscellaneous

Quickfit Blinds and Curtains reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Quickfit Blinds and Curtains website.

  • image-1.jpg

    7 Day Express Blinds

    Blockout, Textured, Sunscreen and Double Roller Blinds delivered to your door in under 10 days.

  • image-2.jpg

    Home Theatre Curtains

    Thermal, Pitch Black Blockout and Acoustic Media Room Curtains. Custom sizes that won't break the bank.

  • image-3.jpg

    Linen Look Sheer Curtains

    Homespun natural look sheer eyelet curtains in 230cm and 250 cm drops. In stock now. Next day shipping.

support-icon.jpg

Not sure what’s right for your windows? Unsure about how to measure?

See our support section for help. 

Visit Support

  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    20% OFF All Ready To Hang Sheers

    Coupon Code at Checkout 20offsheers

    Shop Now
  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    30% OFF Colorado Eyelet Panels

    Coupon Code at Checkout 30offcolorado

    Shop Now
  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    Clearance & End of Line

    Enjoy upto 70% Off clearance and end of line items. While stocks last

    Shop Now
  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    20% OFF All Ready To Hang Sheers

    Coupon Code at Checkout 20offsheers

    Shop Now
  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    30% OFF Colorado Eyelet Panels

    Coupon Code at Checkout 30offcolorado

    Shop Now
  • Up to 50% Off Sheer Curtains

    Clearance & End of Line

    Enjoy upto 70% Off clearance and end of line items. While stocks last

    Shop Now
  1. colour-1x.png
  2. Shop Now. Pay Later
  3. Find Out How

Distributing High Quality, Affordable Blackout Curtains Across Australia

At Quickfit Blinds & Curtains, we believe in letting the light in - however, only when you want to.
Windows are a source of nature; they bring the outdoors into your home. Therefore, window coverings should be classic and timeless, complementing your home and allowing the beauty of the outdoors to shine through.
Our ready made blackout curtains are the most energy efficient on the market, making use of natural light and ensuring you receive the optimum amount of light for your mood. From sheer curtains to kids curtains, we offer all of our premium window coverings at unbeatable wholesale prices.
We also specialise in blockout curtains, for when you want to get super cosy in the ambience of your own home. With over 15 years of experience in the industry, you can trust us to provide you with high quality, affordable curtains that can fit your budget and your needs.